U.S. Army Campaign Streamers

NOTE: Units which fought on the Confederate side in the Civil War get the Confederate Streamer, which is the same as the Union Streamer, albeit with the gray half on the top, rather than the bottom.

Streamer Order

Ribbon

War or Service

Inscriptions

*1


Revolutionary War

LEXINGTON 1775

2


Revolutionary War

TICONDEROGA 1775

3


Revolutionary War

BOSTON 1775-1776

4


Revolutionary War

QUEBEC 1775, 1776

5


Revolutionary War

CHARLESTON 1776, 1780

6


Revolutionary War

LONG ISLAND 1776

7


Revolutionary War

TRENTON 1776

8


Revolutionary War

PRINCETON 1777

9


Revolutionary War

SARATOGA 1777

10


Revolutionary War

BRANDYWINE 1777

11


Revolutionary War

GERMANTOWN 1777

12


Revolutionary War

MONMOUTH 1778

13


Revolutionary War

SAVANNAH 1778, 1779

14


Revolutionary War

COWPENS 1781

15


Revolutionary War

GUILFORD COURT HOUSE 1781

*16


Revolutionary War

YORKTOWN 1781

*17


War of 1812

CANADA 1812-1815

18


War of 1812

CHIPPEWA 1814

19


War of 1812

LUNDY'S LANE 1814

20


War of 1812

BLADENSBURG 1814

21


War of 1812

MCHENRY 1814

*22


War of 1812

NEW ORLEANS 1814-1815

*23


Mexican War

PALO ALTO 1846

24


Mexican War

RESACA DE LA PALMA 1846

25


Mexican War

MONTEREY 1846

26


Mexican War

BUENA VISTA 1847

27


Mexican War

VERA CRUZ 1847

28


Mexican War

CERRO GORDO 1847

29


Mexican War

CONTRERAS 1847

30


Mexican War

CHURUBUSCO 1847

31


Mexican War

MOLINO DEL RAY 1847

*32


Mexican War

CHAPULTEPEC 1847

*33


Civil War

SUMTER 1861

34


Civil War

BULL RUN 1861

35


Civil War

HENRY & DONELSON 1862

36


Civil War

MISSISSIPPI RIVER 1862-1863

37


Civil War

PENINSULA 1862

38


Civil War

SHILOH 1862

39


Civil War

VALLEY 1862

40


Civil War

MANASSAS 1862

41


Civil War

ANTIETAM 1862

42


Civil War

FREDERICKSBURG 1862

43


Civil War

MURFREESBOROUGH 1862-1863

44


Civil War

CHANCELLORSVILLE 1863

45


Civil War

GETTYSBURG 1863

46


Civil War

VICKSBURG 1863

47


Civil War

CHICKAMAUGA 1863

48


Civil War

CHATTANOOGA 1863

49


Civil War

WILDERNESS 1864

50


Civil War

ATLANTA 1864

51


Civil War

SPOTSYLVANIA 1864

52


Civil War

COLD HARBOR 1864

53


Civil War

PETERSBURG 1864-1865

54


Civil War

SHENANDOAH 1864

55


Civil War

FRANKLIN 1864

56


Civil War

NASHVILLE 1864

*57


Civil War

APPOMATTOX 1865

*58


Indian Wars

MIAMI 1790-1795

59


Indian Wars

TIPPECANOE 1811

60


Indian Wars

CREEKS 1813-1814, 1836-1837

61


Indian Wars

SEMINOLES 1817-1818, 1835-1842, 1855-1858

62


Indian Wars

BLACK HAWK 1832

63


Indian Wars

COMMANCHES 1867-1875

64


Indian Wars

MODOCS 1872-1873

65


Indian Wars

APACHES 1873, 1885-1886

66


Indian Wars

LITTLE BIG HORN 1876-1877

67


Indian Wars

NEZ PERCES 1877

68


Indian Wars

BANNOCKS 1878

69


Indian Wars

CHEYENNES 1878-1879

70


Indian Wars

UTES 1879-1880

*71


Indian Wars

PINE RIDGE 1890-1891

*72


War With Spain

SANTIAGO 1898

73


War With Spain

PUERTO RICO 1898

*74


War With Spain

MANILA 1898

*75


China Relief Expedition

TIENTSIN 1900

76


China Relief Expedition

YANG-TSUN 1900

*77


China Relief Expedition

PEKING 1900

*78


Philippine Insurrection

MANILA 1899

79


Philippine Insurrection

ILOILO 1899

80


Philippine Insurrection

MALOLOS 1899

81


Philippine Insurrection

LAGUNA DE BAY 1899

82


Philippine Insurrection

SAN ISIDRO 1899

83


Philippine Insurrection

ZAPOTE RIVER 1899

84


Philippine Insurrection

CAVITE 11899-1900

85


Philippine Insurrection

TAR LAC 1899

86


Philippine Insurrection

SAN FABIAN 1899

87


Philippine Insurrection

MINDANAO 1902-1905

*88


Philippine Insurrection

JOLO 1905, 1906, 1913

*89


Mexican Expedition

MEXICO 1916-1917

*90


World War I

CAMBRAI 1917

91


World War I

SOMME DEFENSIVE 1918

92


World War I

LYS 1918

93


World War I

AISNE 1918

94


World War I

MONTDIDIER-NOYON 1918

95


World War I

CHAMPAGNE-MARNE 1918

96


World War I

AISNE-MARNE 1918

97


World War I

SOMME OFFENSIVE 1918

98


World War I

OISE-AISNE 1918

99


World War I

YPR ES-LYS 1918

100


World War I

ST. MIHIEL 1918

101


World War I

MEUSE-ARGONNE 1918

*102


World War I

VITTORIA VENETO 1918

*103


World War II
American Theater

ANTISUBMARINE 1941-1945

*104


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

PHILIPPINE ISLANDS 1941-1942

105


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

BURMA 1941-1942

106


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

CENTRAL PACIFIC 1941-1943

107


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

EAST INDIES 1942

108


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

INDIA-BURMA 1942-1945

109


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

AIR OFFENSIVE, JAPAN 1942-1945

110


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

ALEUTIAN ISLANDS 1942-1943

111


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

CHINA DEFENSIVE 1942-1945

112


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

PAPUA 1942-1943

113


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

GUADALCANAL 1942-1943

114


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

NEW GUINEA 1943-1944

115


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

NORTHERN SOLOMONS 1943-1944

116


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

EASTERN MANDATES 1944

117


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

BISMARCK ARCHIPELAGO 1943-1944

118


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

WESTERN PACIFIC 1944-1945

119


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

LEYTE 1944-1945

120


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

LUZON 1944-1945

121


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

CENTRAL BURMA 1945

122


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

SOUTHERN PHILIPPINES 1945

123


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

RYUKYUS 1945

*124


World War II
Asiatic Pacific Theater

CHINA OFFENSIVE 1945

*125


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

EGYPT-LIBYA 1942-1943

126


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

AIR OFFENSIVE, EUROPE 1942-1944

127


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

ALGERIA-FRENCH MORICCO 1942

128


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

TUNISIA 1942-1943

129


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

SICILY 1943

130


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

NAPLES-FOGGIA 1943-1944

131


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

ANZIO 1944

132


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

ROME-ARNO 1944

133


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

NORMANDY 1944

134


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

NORTHERN FRANCE 1944

135


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

SOUTHERN FRANCE 1944

136


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

NORTH APENNINES 1944-1945

137


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

RHINELAND 1944-1945

138


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

ARDENNES-ALSACE 1944-1945

139


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

CENTRAL EUROPE 1945

*140


World War II
European-African-Middle Eastern Theater

PO VALLEY 1945

*141


Korean War

UN DEFENSIVE 1950

142


Korean War

UN OFFENSIVE 1950

143


Korean War

CCF INTERVENTION 1950-1951

144


Korean War

FIRST UN COUNTEROFFENSIVE 1951

145


Korean War

CCF SPRING OFFENSIVE 1951

146


Korean War

UN SUMMER-FALL OFFENSIVE 1951

147


Korean War

SECOND KOREAN WINTER 1951-1952

148


Korean War

KOREA SUMMER-FALL 1952

149


Korean War

THIRD KOREAN WINTER 1952-1953

*150


Korean War

KOREA SUMMER 1953

*151


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM ADVISORY 1962-1965

152


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM DEFENSE 1965

153


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM COUNTEROFFENSIVE 1965-1966

154


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM COUNTEROFFENSIVE, PHASE II 1966, 1967

155


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM COUNTEROFFENSIVE, PHASE III 1967-1968

156


Vietnam Service

TET COUNTEROFFENSIVE, 1968

157


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM COUNTEROFFENSIVE, PHASE IV 1968

158


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM COUNTEROFFENSIVE, PHASE V 1968

159


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM COUNTEROFFENSIVE, PHASE VI 1968-1969

160


Vietnam Service

TET 69/COUNTEROFFENSIVE, 1969

161


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM SUMMER-FALL 1969

162


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM WINTER-SPRING 1970

163


Vietnam Service

SANCTUARY COUNTEROFFENSIVE 1970

164


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM COUNTEROFFENSIVE, PHASE VII 1970-1971

165


Vietnam Service

CONSOLIDATION I 1971

166


Vietnam Service

CONSOLIDATION II 1971-1972

*167


Vietnam Service

VIETNAM CEASE-FIRE 1972-1973

*168


Armed Forces Expeditionary Service

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1965-1966

*169


Armed Forces Expeditionary Service

GRENADA 1983

*170


Armed Forces Expeditionary Service

PANAMA 1989-1990

171


Southwest Asia Service

DEFENSE OF SAUDI ARABIA 1990-1991

172


Southwest Asia Service

LIBERATION AND DEFENSE OF KUWAIT 1991

*173


Southwest Asia Service

SOUTHWEST ASIA CEASE-FIRE 1991-1995

174


Kosovo

KOSOVO AIR CAMPAIGN 1999

175


Kosovo

KOSOVO DEFENSE CAMPAIGN

176


Afghanistan

AFGHANISTAN

177


Global War on Terrorism

GLOBAL WAR ON TERRORISM

178


Iraq

IRAQ

Bibliography:
Army Regulation 840-10: Flags, Guidons, Streamers, Tabards, and Automobile and Aircraft Plates (1 November 1998)