U.S. Regulars of the War of 1812
(18 June 1812 to 18 February 1815)

Version 0.8 (28 April 2011)

Bibliography:

Historical Register of the United States Army, from its organization September 29, 1789 to September 29, 1889 by F.B. Heitman (1890) (3~ MB PDF Excerpt)

Infantry Regiments

1st U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

2nd U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

3rd U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

4th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

5th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

6th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

7th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

8th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

9th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

10th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

11th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

12th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

23th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

14th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

15th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

16th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

17th U.S. Infantry (Prewar)

18th U.S. Infantry (Late June 1812)

19th U.S. Infantry (Late June 1812)

20th U.S. Infantry (Late June 1812)

21st U.S. Infantry (Late June 1812)

22nd U.S. Infantry (Late June 1812)

23rd U.S. Infantry (Late June 1812)

24th U.S. Infantry (Late June 1812)

25th U.S. Infantry (Late June 1812)

26th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

27th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

28th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

29th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

30th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

31st U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

32nd U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

33rd U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

34th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

35th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

36th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

37th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

38th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

39th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

40th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

41st U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

42st U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

43rd U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

44th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

45th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

46th U.S. Infantry (29 January 1813)

Rifle Regiments

1st U.S. Rifle Regiment (Regiment of Riflemen) (Prewar)

Dates: 12 April 1808 – 1 June 1821
Notes: Organized under the act of April 12, 1808. The act of Feb. 10, 1814, organizing 3 additional regiments of riflemen, made this the 1st regiment of riflemen. On May 17, 1815, under the act of March 3, 1815, the 4 regiments of riflemen were consolidated and formed the regiment of riflemen. The regiment was discharged June 1, 1821, under the act of March 2, 1821.
Colonels:
    Alexander Smyth, 8 July 1808 to 6 July 1812
    T. A. Smith, 6 July 1812 to 24 Jan 1814
    G. W. Sevier, 24 Jan 1814 to 17 May 1815
    T. A. Smith, 17 May 1815 to 10 Nov 1818
    Talbot Chambers, 10 Nov 1818 to 1 June 1821
Lt. Colonels:
    William Duane, 8 July 1808 to 31 July 1810
    T. A. Smith, 31 July 1810 to 6 July 1812
    G. W. Sevier, 6 July 1812 to 24 Jan 1814
    James McDonald, 24 Jan 1814 to 17 Sept 1814
    H. B. Armstrong, 17 Sept 1814 to 17 May 1815
    W. S. Hamilton, 17 May 1815 to 8 March 1817
    Talbot Chambers, 8 March 1817 to 10 Nov 1818
    Willoughby Morgan, 10 Nov 1818 to 1 June 1821
Majors:
    John Fuller, 12 Dec 1808 to 1 Aug 1812
    James McDonald, 1 Aug 1812 to 24 Jan 1814
    Benjamin Forsyth, 20 Jan 1813 to 28 June 1814
    Ludowick Morgan, 24 Jan 1814 to 12 Aug 1814
    Daniel Appling, 15 April 1814 to 17 May 1815
    H. R Graham, 12 Aug 1814 to 10 Dec 1814 (++)
    J. G. Blount, 12 Aug 1814 to 15 May 1815 (++)
    Talbot Chambers, 17 May 1815 to 8 March 1817
    Willoughby Morgan, 8 March 1817 to 10 Nov 1818
    William Bradford, 10 Nov 1818 to 1 June 1821
(++) Graham's appointment negatived by the Senate and withdrawn 10 Dec. 1814, and Blount appointed to rank from 12 Aug. 1814)
Adjutants:
    Bennet Riley, Dec 1816 to July 1817
    Charles Pentland, Feb 1818 to April 1821
Quartermasters:
    John Hollingsworth, May 1816 to 31 July 1817
    J. S. Gray, 1 Jan 1818 to 10 Nov 1818
    Loring Palmer, Feb 1819 to 1 June 1821

2nd U.S. Rifle Regiment (February 1814)

Dates: 10 February 1814 – 17 May 1815
Notes: Organized under the act of Feb. 10, 1814. On May 17, 1815, under the act of March 3, 1815, the regiment was consolidated with the other 3 regiments of riflemen, to form the “Regiment of Riflemen.”
Colonel:
    Anthony Butler, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815
Lt. Colonel:
    George Croghan, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815
Majors:
    David Gwynne, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815
    W. H. Puthuff, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815

3rd U.S. Rifle Regiment (February 1814)

Dates: 10 February 1814 – 17 May 1815
Notes: Organized under the act of Feb. 10, 1814. On May 17, 1815, under the act of March 3, 1815, the regiment was consolidated with the other 3 regiments of riflemen, to form the “Regiment of Riflemen.”
Colonel:
    William King, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815
Lt. Colonel:
    W. S. Hamilton, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815
Majors:
    W. H. Overton, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815
    Joseph Selden, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815

4th U.S. Rifle Regiment (February 1814)

Dates: 10 February 1814 – 17 May 1815
Notes: Organized under the act of Feb. 10, 1814. On May 17, 1815, under the act of March 3, 1815, the regiment was consolidated with the other 3 regiments of riflemen, to form the “Regiment of Riflemen.”
Colonels:
    James Gibson, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 Sept 1814
    James McDonald, 17 Sept 1814 to 17 May 1815
Lt. Colonels:
    Josiah Snelling, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815
Majors:
    Talbot Chambers, 21 Feb 1814 to 17 May 1815
    H. B. Armstrong, 25 March 1814 to 17 Sept 1814
    A. A. Massias, 17 Sept 1814 to 10 Dec 1814 (++)
    T. J. Robeson, 17 Sept 1814 to 17 May 1815 (++)
(++) Massias' appointment negatived by Senate 10 December 1814, and Robeson appointed to rank from 17 September 1814.

Artillery

1st U.S. Light Artillery (Regiment of Light Artillery) (Prewar)

Dates: 12 April 1808 – 1 June 1821
Notes: Organized under the act of April 12, 1808, to consist of 10 companies. Capt George Peter's was the only company of this regiment which, prior to the war of 1812, was at any time equipped as field artillery. It was mounted as such in 1808 and dismounted in 1809. When the war of 1812 broke out some of the companies were equipped, and for a short time served as horse artillery, and others as field artillery. On May 17, 1815, under the act of March 3, 1815, the 15th, 26th, 30th, 31st, 34th and 45th regiments of infantry were ordered to be mustered for consolidation with this regiment. On June 1, 1821, under the act of March 2, 1821, this organization ceased, and the companies were distributed among the then-exant 1st, 2d, 3d and 4th regiments of artillery.
Colonels:
    Moses Porter, 12 March 1812 to 1 June 1821.
Lt. Colonels:
    J. R. Fenwick, 2 Dec 1811 to 1 June 1821.
Majors:
    John Saunders, 9 Jan 1809 to 15 March 1810
    Abram Eustis, 15 March 1810 to 1 June 1821
    Thomas Pitts, 20 Jan 1813 to 31 Aug 1814
    R. H. Macpherson, 31 Aug 1814 to 12 Nov 1814 (++)
    William Campbell, 31 Aug 1814 to 17 May 1815 (++)
(++) The Senate having refused to confirm Macpherson, the appointment was revoked 12 November 1814 and Campbell nominated to rank from 31 August 1814.

1st U.S. Artillery (Regiment of Artillerists)

Dates: 1 April 1802 – 12 May 1814
Notes: Formed April 1, 1802, under the act of March 16, 1802, from the preceding 2 regiments of artillerists and engineers, to consist of 5 battalions of 4 companies each. The act of Jan, 11, 1812, authorized 2 regiments of artillery, which were designated as the 2d and 3d regiments of artillery, and this regiment was thereafter known as the 1st regiment of artillery, but as regards promotion of the officers these regiments were always distinct —the 1st, or regiment of artillerists, was known as of the “peace establishment,” and the rolls, returns and reports were made out as of the “Regiment of Artillerists.” On May 12, 1814, under the act of March 30, 1814, this regiment was consolidated with the 2d and 3d regiments of artillery, forming the "Corps of Artillery."
Colonel:
        Henry Burbeck, 1 April 1802 to 12 May 1814.
Lt. Colonel:
    Constant Freeman, 1 April 1802 to 12 May 1814
Majors:
    Daniel Jackson, 1 April 1802 to 30 April 1803
    Decius Wadsworth, 1 April 1802 to 8 July 1802
    Moses Porter, 1 April 1802 to 12 March 1812
    
William MacRea, 1 April 1802 to 12 May 1814 (Promoted Lieutenant-Colonel corps artillery, to rank from 19 April, 1814.)
    A. Y. Nicoll, 1 Dec 1804 to 12 May 1814
    Amos Stoddard, 30 June 1807 to 11 May 1813
    James Read, 12 March 1812 to 20 Oct 1813
    J. B. Many, 5 May 1813 to 12 May 1814.

2nd U.S. Artillery

Dates: 11 January 1812 – 12 May 1814
Notes: Organized under the act of Jan. 11, 1812, to consist of 2 battalions, each 10 companies. On May 12, 1814, under the act of March 30, 1814, the regiment was consolidated with the 1st (regiment of artillerists) and 3d regiments of artillery, to form the corps of artillery.
Colonel:
        George Izard, 12 March 1812 to 12 March 1813.
        Winfield Scott, 12 March 1813 to 9 March 1814.
Lt. Colonel:
    Winfield Scott, 6 July 1812 to 12 March 1813.
    F. K. Huger, 3 March 1813 to 12 May 1814.
    William Lindsay, 12 March 1813 to 12 May 1814.
Majors:
    William Lindsay, 14 May 1812 to 12 March 1813
    D. M. Forney, 6 July 1812 to 12 May 1814.
    Jacob Hindman, 26 June 1813 to 12 May 1814.

3rd U.S. Artillery

Dates: 11 January 1812 – 12 May 1814
Notes: Organized under the act of Jan. 11, 1812, and to consist of 2 battalions, each 10 companies. On May 12, 1814, under the act of March 30,1814, the regiment was consolidated with the 1st (regiment of artillerists) and 2d regiments of artillery, to form the corps of artillery.
Colonel:
    Alexander Macomb, 6 July 1812 to 24 Jan 1814.
Lt. Colonel:
    G. E. Mitchell, 3 March 1813 to 12 May 1814
    James House, 3 March 1813 to 12 May 1814.
Majors:
    G. E. Mitchell, 1 May 1812 to 3 March 1813
    Samuel Nye, 6 July 1812 to 12 May 1814
    George Armistead, 3 March 1813 to 12 May 1814.

U.S. Corps of Artillery

Dates: 12 May 1814 – 1 June 1821
Notes: Formed May 12, 1814, under the act of March 30, 1814 by the consolidation of the 1st, 2d and 3d regiments of artillery, and to consist of 12 battalions of 4 companies each. On May 17, 1815, under the act of March 3, 1815 fixing the military peace establishment, the regiment of dragoons and the 41st, 42d and 43d regiments of infantry were consolidated with the corps of artillery, which thereafter consisted of 8 battalions of 4 companies to each battalion. On June 1, 1821, under the act of March 2, 1821, the corps ceased to exist. From it and the regiment of light artillery were formed the present 1st, 2d, 3d and 4th regiments of artillery.
Lt. Colonels:
    Constant Freeman, 12 May 1814 to 17 May 1815.
    G. E. Mitchell, 12 May 1814 to 1 June 1821.
    James House, 12 May 1814 to 1 June 1821.
    F. K. Huger, 12 May 1814 to 17 May 1815.
    William Lindsay, 12 May 1814 to 1 June 1821.
    William MacRea, 12 May 1814 to 1 June 1821.
Majors:
    D. M. Forney, 12 May 1814 to 17 May 1815.
    Samuel Nye, 12 May 1814 to 17 May 1815.
    George Armistead, 12 May 1814 to 25 April 1818
    J. B. Many, 12 May 1814 to 1 June 1821.
    Jacob Hindman, 12 May 1814 to 1 June 1821.
    Lloyd Beall, 12 May 1814 to 17 May 1815.
    W. H. Overton, 17 May 1815 to 31 Oct 1815.
    James Bankhead, 2 Dec 1815 to 1 June 1821.
    J. De B. Walbach, 25 April 1818 to 1 June 1821.

Dragoons

1st U.S. Light Dragoons (Regiment of Light Dragoons)

Dates: 12 April 1808 – 17 May 1815
Notes: Organized under the act of April 12, 1808, as the regiment of light dragoons, and to consist of 8 troops. The act of Jan. 11, 1812, authorizing another regiment, made this the 1st regiment of dragoons. On May 12, 1814, under the act of March 30, 1814, the 2 regiments of light dragoons were consolidated into 1 regiment of 8 troops, and designated as the “Regiment of Light Dragoons”. On May 17,1815, under the act of March 3, 1815, the regiment was consolidated with the corps of artillery, and all officers not retained were discharged June 15, 1815.
Colonels:
    Wade Hampton, 10 Oct 1808 to 15 Feb 1809
    Leonard Covington, 15 Feb 1809 to 1 Aug 1813
    Jacint Laval, 1 Aug 1813 to 12 May 1814
    James Burn, 12 May 1814 to 17 May 1815.
Lt. Colonels:
    Leonard Covington, 9 Jan 1809 to 15 Feb 1809
    Electus Backus, 15 Feb 1809 to 7 June 1813
    Jacint Laval, 7 June 1813 to 1 Aug 1813
    Nelson Luckett, 1 Aug 1813 to 12 May 1814
    Jacint Laval, 12 May 1814 to 17 May 1815
Majors:
    Electus Backus, 7 Oct 1808 to 15 Feb 1809
    Jacint Laval, 15 Feb 1809 to 7 June 1813
    Nelson Luckett, 20 Jan 1813 to 1 Aug 1813
    T. A. Helms, 7 June 1813 to 17 May 1815
    A. P. Hayne, 1 Aug 1813 to 12 May 1814
    J. V. Ball, 12 May 1814 to 17 May 1815

2nd U.S. Light Dragoons (Second Regiment of Light Dragoons)

Dates: 11 January 1812 – 12 May 1814
Notes: Organized under the act of Jan. 11, 1812, and to consist of 12 troops. On May 12, 1814, under the act of March 30, 1814, the regiment was consolidated with the 1st regiment of light dragoons, and the officers and men not retained were discharged June 1, 1814.
Colonels:
    James Burn, 6 July 1812 to 12 May 1814
Lt. Colonels:
    A. F. Mac Neill, 6 July 1812 to 24 Jan 1814
Majors:
    J. T. Woodford, 6 July 1812 to 21 Feb 1814
    J. V. Ball, 16 Sept 1812 to 12 May 1814

Miscellaneous Units

Sea Fencibles

Notes: Ten companies were organized under the act of July 26, 1813, and were employed as well on land as on water for the defense of the ports and harbors of the United States, and were retained in service to June 15, 1815, when discharged under the act of March 3, 1815. No field officers were authorized or appointed.
Organization: Per the Authorizing act of Congress, a Sea Fencible company consisted of:
        1 x Captain
        1 x First Lieutenant
        1 x Second Lieutenant
        1 x Third Lieutenant
        1 x Boatswain
        6 x Gunners
        6 x Quarter-Gunners
        90 x Enlisted Men
Individual Companies:
        Bunby's Company (Baltimore, MD)
        Addison's Company (Baltimore, MD)
           
___     Company (Boston, MA)
        Coffin's Company (New York, NY) (also known as Neptune's Corps)
        Leonard's Company (New York, NY)

Rangers

Dates: 2 January 1812 – 15 June 1815
Authorization Acts:
        2 January 1812: Six Ranger Companies authorized for one year's duty.
        1 July 1812: One Ranger Company authorized for one year's duty.
        25 February 1813: Ten Ranger Companies authorized for one year's duty (in lieu of one regiment of infantry from 29 Jan 1813).
        27 January 1814: Authorized re-enlistments of personnel who had enlisted for one years' duration.
Organization:
The act of 2 August 1813 (LINK) defined the organization of the ten Ranger companies authorized under the act of 25 February 1813 as:
        1 x Captain
        1 x First Lieutenant
        1 x Second Lieutenant
        1 x Third Lieutenant
        1 x Ensign
        5 x Sergeants
        6 x Corporals
        90 x Privates